Program

Best Paper Award

Thibaut Le Naour, Nicolas Courty and Sylvie Gibet. Skeletal Mesh Animation Driven by Few Positional Constraints

 

Best Paper Nominee


Zhongyuan Hu, Haoran Xie, Tsukasa Fukusato, Takahiro Sato and Takeo Igarashi. Sketch2VF: Sketch-Based Flow Design with Conditional Generative Adversarial Network

 

The papers are available from:

https://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=3328756&picked=prox

https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/toc/1546427x/2019/30/3-4

 

Monday July, 1st
   
8:30 Registration
   
9:00 Session 1: Crowd simulation - (Auditorium) - Chair: Daniel Thalmann
9:00 Masaki Oshita. Agent Navigation Using Deep Learning with Agent Space Heat Map for Crowd Simulation
9:25 Hsuan Chen and Sai-Keung Wong. Transportation Strategies for Box-Manipulation in Crowd Simulation
9:50 Javad Amirian, Wouter Van Toll, Jean Bernard Hayet and Julien Pettre. Data-Driven Crowd Simulation with Generative Adversarial Networks
10:15 Anish R Khadka, Paolo Remagnino, Vasileios Argyriou and Mahdi Maktabdar Oghaz. Learning how to analyse crowd behaviour using synthetic data
10:40 Xuechao Chen, Wenjing Li, Yu Nie, Rui Chen, Kangben He, Yanli Liu and Yanci Zhang. A Stage-Wise Path Planning Approach for Crowd Evacuation in Buildings
   
9:00 Session 2: Image Processing and Computer Vision I - (Room  Jean Perrin) - Chair: Jean-Michel Auberlet
9:00 Philipp Hahn, Susana Castillo and Douglas Cunningham. Fitting the style: The Semantic Space for Emotions on Stylized Faces
9:25 Anastasios Yiannakides, Andreas Aristidou and Yiorgos Chrysanthou. Real-time 3D Human Pose and Motion Reconstruction from Monocular RGB Videos
9:50 Anjara Nobby Rakotoarivelo, Jean-Michel Auberlet and Roland Brémond. Heterogeneous pedestrians behaviors through asymmetrical interaction
10:15 Janis Sprenger, Helena Kilger, Christian Müller, Philipp Slusallek and Sarah Malone. Capturing Subtle Motion Differences of Pedestrian Street Crossings
10:40 Lianyi Wu, Yiming Liu, Yelin Shi, Bin Sheng, Ping Li, Lei Bi and Jinman Kim. Optic Disc and Cup Segmentation Based on Enhanced SegNet
   
11:05 Coffebreak
   
11:30 Keynote: Thabo Beeler (Auditorium)
   
13:00 Lunch
   
14:30 Session 3:  Image Processing and Computer Vision II (Auditorium) - Chair: Michael Neff
14:30 Lianyi Wu, Yiming Liu, Yelin Shi, Bin Sheng, Ping Li, Lei Bi and Jinman Kim. Detect Glaucoma with Image Segmentation and Transfer Learning
14:55 Manhui Sun, Shaowu Yang and Liu Hengzhu. Scale-aware Camera Localization in 3D LiDAR Maps With a Monocular Visual Odometry
15:20 Xiaobing Feng, Juan Zhang, Dengming Zhu, Min Shi and Zhaoqi Wang. Depth Camera Based Fluid Reconstruction and its Solid-fluid Interaction
   
   
14:30 Session 4: Virtual Reality I - (Room  Jean Perrin) - Chair: Masaki Oshita
14:30 Ghazanfar Ali, Hong-Quan Le, Junho Kim, Seung-Won Hwang and Jae-In Hwang. Design of Seamless Multi-modal Interaction Framework for Intelligent Virtual Agents in Wearable Mixed Reality Environment
14:55 Claudia Krogmeier, Christos Mousas and David Whittinghill. Human-Virtual Character Interaction: Towards Understanding the Influence of Haptic Feedback
15:20 Bo-Jyun Wu, Sai-Keung Wong and Ta-Wei Li. Virtual Titration Laboratory Experiment with Differentiated Instruction
15:45 Dong-Hoon Han, Ick-Hoon Cha, Kyung-Hyun Lee and Hyeong-Seok Ko. Garment Preconditioning and Regional Simulation Omission for Trying-On Virtual Ensembles
   
16:10 Coffebreak
   
  Session 5: Natural Phenomena - (Auditorium) - Chair: Liu Shiguang
16:30 Qiang Chen, Guoliang Luo, Yang Tong, Xiaogang Jin and Zhigang Deng. Shape-constrained Flying Insects Animation
16:55 Seungwoo Je, Yekaterina Abileva, Andrea Bianchi and Jean-Charles Bazin. A Computational Approach for Spider Web Inspired Fabrication of String Art
17:20 Xueguang Xie, Xiao Zhai, Fei Hou, Aimin Hao and Hong Qin. Multi-Task Learning on Monocular Water Images: Surface Reconstruction and Image Synthesis
17:45 Zhongyao Yang and Shiguang Liu. An Optimization on Water Wave Diffraction Approximation Based on Wave Packets
   
  Session 6: Virtual Humans Animation and Storytelling - (Room  Jean Perrin) - Chair: Soraia Musse
16:30 Thibaut Le Naour, Nicolas Courty and Sylvie Gibet. Skeletal Mesh Animation Driven by Few Positional Constraints
16:55 Paulo Knob, Gabriel Wetzel Rockenback, Soraia Musse and Claudio Rosito Jung. Optimal Group Distribution based on Thermal and Psycho-Social Aspects
17:20 Pierre Ecormier-Nocca, Pooran Memari, Julien Pettré and Marie-Paule Cani. Image-based Authoring of Herd Animations
17:45 Xun Zhang, Davide Schaumann, Brandon Haworth, Petros Faloutsos and Mubbasir Kapadia. Coupling Agent Motivations and Spatial Behaviors for Authoring Multi-Agent Narratives

 

Tuesday July, 2rd

   
  Session 7: Virtual Humans Animation - (Auditorium) - Chair: Zerrin Yumak
9:00 Constantinos Charalambous, Zerrin Yumak and Frank van der Stappen. Audio-driven Emotional Speech Animation for Interactive Virtual Characters
9:25 Kuan-Yu Liu, Matias Volonte, Sabarish Babu, Sai-Keung Wong and Yu Chun Hsu. Interaction with Proactive and Reactive Agents in Box-Manipulation Tasks in Virtual Environments
9:50 Rodolfo Migon Favaretto, Roberto Rosa dos Santos, Soraia Raupp Musse, Felipe Vilanova and Angelo Brandelli Costa. Investigating Cultural Aspects in the Fundamental Diagram using Convolutional Neural Networks and Virtual Agents Simulation
10:15 Fabrizio Nunnari and Alexis Heloir. Yet Another Low-Level Agent Handler
10:40 Mei Si. A Language Generation Toolkit for Expressing Agreement in Small Talk
   
  Session 8: Virtual Reality II - (Room  Jean Perrin)  - Chair: Michael Neff
9:00 Xiaoqiang Zhu, Lei Song, Nan Wang, Ruiheng Zhang, Shenshuai Chen, Xiangyang Wang, Mengyao Zhu, Lihua You, Zhigang Deng and Xiaogang Jin. Screwing Assembly Oriented Interactive Model Segmentation in HMD VR Environment
9:25 Berk Cebeci, Ufuk Celikcan and Tolga Capin. A Comprehensive Study of the Affective and Physiological Responses Induced by Dynamic Virtual Reality Environments
9:50 Etienne Armand Amato, Etienne Pereny, Geoffrey Gorisse and Alain Berthoz. Flying with your own video self-avatar in third person view in an immersive mixed reality : UX design, effects of embodiment and correlations with anterior experiences
10:15 Grégoire Dupont de Dinechin and Alexis Paljic. Virtual Agents from 360-Degree Video for Interactive Virtual Reality
10:40 Myung Geol Choi, Ji Hye Lee, Wansu Ha and Kang Hoon Lee. Optimal Closeup Views for Precise 3D Manipulation
   
11:00 Coffebreak
   
  Session 9: Image Processing and Computer Vision III - (Auditorium) - Chair: Sylvie Gibet
11:30 Yong Hou, Hangzai Luo, Xiang Zhang, Wanqing Zhao, Jinye Peng and Jun Wang. Multi-layer Features Fusion CNN Models for Fine-grained Visual Recognition
11:55 Zhongyuan Hu, Haoran Xie, Tsukasa Fukusato, Takahiro Sato and Takeo Igarashi. Sketch2VF: Sketch-Based Flow Design with Conditional Generative Adversarial Network
12:20 Chen Peng, Zipeng Zhao, Chen Li, Changbo Wang and Hong Qin. Data-Driven Retrieval of Spray Details with Random Forest based Distance
12:45 Jiawei Huang and Shiguang Liu. Robust Simultaneous Localization and Mapping in Low-light Environment
   
  Session 10: Image Processing and Computer Vision IV - (Room Jean Perrin) - Chair: Kerstin Ruhland
11:30 Nan Xiang, Li Wang, Tao Jiang, Yanran Li, Xiaosong Yang and Jianjun Zhang. Single-image Mesh Reconstruction and Pose Estimation via Generative Normal Map
11:55 Xin Yang, Haoran Wang, Shaozhe Chen, Xinglin Piao, Xiaopeng Wei, Qiang Zhang and Baocai Yin. Deep Intensity Manipulation Network for Scenes Understanding
12:20 Yan Fu, Ru Xin and Ou Ye. A Novel Attention-based Deep Network Algorithm for Video Scene Classification in Complex Background
   
   
13:10 Lunch
   
16:00 Registration and welcome
17:00 Joint IVA & CASA Keynote  Beatrice de Gelder
18:00 Joint CASA & IVA Keynote  Marie-Paule Cani
19:00 Social Dinner, Games, Awards
23:30 End of day

 

Wednesday July,3rd
   
09:00 - 11:00 Tutorial (half day) Modelling interaction between Real Humans and Virtual Humans (VH) or Social Robots (Room  Jean Perrin)
11:00 Coffebreak
11:30-13:00 Tutorial (half day) Modelling interaction between Real Humans and Virtual Humans (VH) or Social Robots (Room  Jean Perrin)
   
09:30 - 11:00 Tutorial (full-day) Capturing real-world data for characters, sometimes with machine learning (Room K 0.24)
11:00 Coffebreak
11:30-13:00 Tutorial (full-day) Capturing real-world data for characters, sometimes with machine learning (Room K 0.24)
   
13:00 Lunch at CNRS
   
14:30-16:00 Tutorial (full-day) Capturing real-world data for characters, sometimes with machine learning (Room K 0.24)
16:00 Coffebreak
16:30-18:00 Tutorial (full-day) Capturing real-world data for characters, sometimes with machine learning (Room K 0.24)
   
14:30-16:00 Workshop - Crowd Analysis and Applications: simulations meet video analytics (Room  Jean Perrin)
16:00 Coffebreak
16:30-18:00 Workshop - Crowd Analysis and Applications: simulations meet video analytics (Room  Jean Perrin)
Online user: 1